KYC Basic - Population

Canada Census Metropolitan Area Population (Population over 200k)

St. John's
Population: : 243,478
View raw data table
Raw chart data
CategoryPopulation:
Toronto7,108,874
Montreal4,597,837
Vancouver3,088,036
Calgary1,836,012
Ottawa - Gatineau1,700,014
Edmonton1,692,385
Winnipeg951,758
Quebec903,607
Hamilton871,143
Kitchener - Cambridge - Waterloo701,568
London633,002
Halifax544,834
St. Catharines - Niagara503,670
Oshawa493,441
Windsor488,738
Victoria445,090
Saskatoon378,475
Regina291,187
Kelowna254,605
Barrie252,446
Sherbrooke243,911
St. John's243,478
Source: Statistics Canada, Population estimates, July 1, 2025

Information

Data:

Population estimates on July 1, 2025 by census metropolitan area and census agglomeration, 2021 boundaries

Info:

Population over 200K: 22 metropolitan area

Population over 1M: 6 metropolitan area

Population between 1M to 500K: 7 metropolitan area

Population below 500K: 9 metropolitan area

Also see:

-Net Migration (% of Population), G7

-Cumulative Net Migration (% of Population), G7

-No. of International Students, Canada

Insights:

1)Three Differentiating Factors Behind Canada's GDP among G7

2)Without those 3 tricks and the historically low-interest-rate environment, what would be left?

Latest Data: 2025

Population of Canadian census metropolitan areas (CMAs), 2025. Source: Statistics Canada, Population estimates, July 1, 2025.

  • Toronto: 7,108,874, ranked 1st of 22.
  • Montreal: 4,597,837, ranked 2nd of 22.
  • Vancouver: 3,088,036, ranked 3rd of 22.
  • Calgary: 1,836,012, ranked 4th of 22.
Ranking (22 entries)
RankCensus Metropolitan AreaPopulation
1Toronto7,108,874
2Montreal4,597,837
3Vancouver3,088,036
4Calgary1,836,012
5Ottawa - Gatineau1,700,014
6Edmonton1,692,385
7Winnipeg951,758
8Quebec903,607
9Hamilton871,143
10Kitchener - Cambridge - Waterloo701,568
11London633,002
12Halifax544,834
13St. Catharines - Niagara503,670
14Oshawa493,441
15Windsor488,738
16Victoria445,090
17Saskatoon378,475
18Regina291,187
19Kelowna254,605
20Barrie252,446
21Sherbrooke243,911
22St. John's243,478