KYC Basic - Population

Population, G7 & Major Metropolitan Area

Edmonton
Population: 1,692,385
View raw data table
Raw chart data
CategoryPopulation
New York-Newark-Jersey City19,940,274
Rhine-Ruhr metropolitan region14,000,000
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim12,927,614
Paris metropolitan area10,944,094
Tokyo-to Ku-area9,733,276
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin9,406,924
Greater London8,945,000
Rhineland Metropolitan Region8,720,000
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington8,344,032
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands7,796,182
Hong Kong7,500,600
Toronto7,108,874
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach6,457,988
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria6,437,907
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell6,409,047
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington6,330,422
Singapore6,036,900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler5,186,958
Ruhr Metropolis5,162,812
Boston-Cambridge-Newton5,025,517
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario4,744,214
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont4,648,486
Montreal4,597,837
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn4,400,578
Metropolitan City of Rome Capital4,216,874
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue4,145,494
Metropolitan City of Milan3,214,630
Vancouver3,088,036
Calgary1,836,012
Ottawa - Gatineau1,700,014
Edmonton1,692,385
Source: Census Canada, U.S. Census Bureau, Tokyo Convention & Visitors Bureau, Association of German Metropolitan Regions (IKM), The French National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, The City of London Corporation and Istituto Nazionale di Statistica (Italy)

Information

Data:

United States: 2024 estimated, population over 4M are selected only. Core-Based Statistical Area (CBSA), the CBSA is the Census summary level representing a “metropolitan area.”

Japan: 2020

Germany: Rhineland, 2019; Rhine-Ruhr (rounded no.), 2021; Ruhr, 2023

United Kingdom: 2023

France: 2022

Italy: Rome, 2021; Milan, 2022

Canada: 2025 estimated, population over 1M are selected only

Info:

Metropolitan Areas of Canada are using 2025 estimated population to compare with other G7 countries and cities.

Toronto (by using 2025 figure): rank after 5 metropolitan areas of United States, also after other G7 cities which are Tokyo, Rhine-Ruhr (Germany), London and Paris

Also see:

-Net Migration (% of Population), G7

-Cumulative Net Migration (% of Population), G7

-No. of International Students, Canada

Insights:

1)Three Differentiating Factors Behind Canada's GDP among G7

2)Without those 3 tricks and the historically low-interest-rate environment, what would be left?

Latest Data: 2019–2025

Population of major metropolitan areas in G7 countries and selected Asian cities, 2019–2025. Source: Census Canada, U.S. Census Bureau, Tokyo Convention & Visitors Bureau, Association of German Metropolitan Regions (IKM), The French National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies, The City of London Corporation and Istituto Nazionale di Statistica (Italy).

  • Toronto: 7,108,874, ranked 12th of 31.
  • Montreal: 4,597,837, ranked 23rd of 31.
  • Vancouver: 3,088,036, ranked 28th of 31.
Ranking (31 entries)
RankMetropolitan AreaPopulation
1New York-Newark-Jersey City19,940,274
2Rhine-Ruhr metropolitan region14,000,000
3Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim12,927,614
4Paris metropolitan area10,944,094
5Tokyo-to Ku-area9,733,276
6Chicago-Naperville-Elgin9,406,924
7Greater London8,945,000
8Rhineland Metropolitan Region8,720,000
9Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington8,344,032
10Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands7,796,182
11Hong Kong7,500,600
12Toronto7,108,874
13Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach6,457,988
14Washington-Arlington-Alexandria6,437,907
15Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell6,409,047
16Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington6,330,422
17Singapore6,036,900
18Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler5,186,958
19Ruhr Metropolis5,162,812
20Boston-Cambridge-Newton5,025,517
21Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario4,744,214
22San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont4,648,486
23Montreal4,597,837
24Detroit-Warren-Dearborn4,400,578
25Metropolitan City of Rome Capital4,216,874
26Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue4,145,494
27Metropolitan City of Milan3,214,630
28Vancouver3,088,036
29Calgary1,836,012
30Ottawa - Gatineau1,700,014
31Edmonton1,692,385